Privacy Policy

EPC CAPITAL PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

EPC Capital Pty Ltd (referred to hereafter as ‘EPC’ or ‘we’) respects and upholds your rights in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy outlines what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

EPC manages personal information as an APP Entity under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Because we are a contracted service provider to a range of State government agencies, it sometimes becomes necessary for us to collect and manage personal information as an Agency under different privacy arrangements. If you wish to know whether this applies to you, please contact us.

Section 1. How does information about you flow in and out of EPC?

When EPC collects your personal information we do the following.

  • Check that it is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities as a recruitment agency.
  • Check that it is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties.
  • Record and hold your information in our Information Management System. Some information may be disclosed to overseas recipients.
  • Retrieve your information when we need to use or disclose it for our business functions and activities. At that time, we check that it is current, complete, accurate and relevant. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties once again – especially if some time has passed since we last checked.
  • Subject to some exceptions, we permit you to access your personal information in accordance with Chapter 12: APP 12 — Access to personal information.
  • Correct or attach associated statements to your personal information in accordance with Chapter 13: APP 13 — Correction of personal information.
  • Destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed provided it is lawful for us to do so.

Section 2. When does EPC collect personal information from schools and teachers?

The means by which we typically collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are a supply / contract teacher; or a school.

For Supply / Contract Teachers

Your personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for work and is also collected under the following circumstances.

  • When you alter your availability or location.
  • When you change your contact details including phone numbers.
  • When you contact EPC with an inquiry or submit an online form.
  • If EPC receives feedback on your work performance.

We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.

For Schools

Your personal information may be collected under the following circumstances.

  • When you contact EPC with an inquiry or submit an online form.
  • When you provide your personal details to EPC for business or business related purposes.
  • If you offer it at conferences and recruitment fairs.
  • If you are referred to us by another customer.

For both teachers and schools, we may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the above mentioned APPs chapters in Section 1 and our Privacy Policy.

We sometimes also collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way. Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us. Section 9. ‘Information collected via the EPC website’ – is also relevant to our collection and holding of your personal information.

Section 3. What kinds of information about you does EPC collect and hold?

The personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a recruitment agency. We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it. We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems. The type of information we collect and hold is likely to differ depending on whether you are a supply / contract teacher or a school.

For Supply / Contract Teachers

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about supply / contract teachers is information necessary to assess work amenability and availability; suitability for placements; to manage the performance in work obtained through us; and to contact you regarding work opportunities and this includes the following.

  • Candidate information submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work.
  • Work performance information.
  • Information about incidents in the workplace.
  • Personal contact details.
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to a candidates availability to work.
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships.
  • Queensland Education Employee Number, Queensland College of Teaches Registration Number and South Australian Teacher Registration Number.
  • Identification provided during registration as proof that candidates are who they say they are.

In order to assess your suitability for positions and to assist you to find work, we will need to collect, use and disclose personal information about you. It has become common practice in some places for employment service providers to conduct background checking via social network media sites frequented by candidates.

We will not conduct background checking via social network media sites other than those that you identify and authorise us to access. However we do conduct internet searches using search engines and entering your name and relevant identifying details.

For Schools

The type of information we typically collect and hold about Schools is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes the following.

  • The phone numbers and email addresses of contacts on each school site.
  • Feedback given on selected candidates that have worked on a school site.
  • Booking history of candidates.
  • Various site details.
  • Preferred candidate lists.
3.1 Emails

Our technology systems log emails received and sent and may include voting, and read and receipt notifications to enable tracking.

When your email address is received by us because you send us a message, the email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent other than as may be permitted or required by law.

3.2 Logging calls, messages and recruitment operations

Our telephone technology (systems and mobile phones) logs telephone calls and text messages received and sent and enables call number display.

When your call number is received by us because you phone us or send us a text message, the number will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a phone list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent other than as may be permitted or required by law.

Teleconferences and video conferences may be recorded with your consent. In cases where it is proposed that they be recorded, we will tell you first the purpose for which they are to be used and retained.

EPC uses recruiting software and databases to log and record recruitment operations.

3.3 Paperless Office

Recognising the environmental advantages and efficiencies it provides, we operate a wholly / partially paperless office. As a result your paper based communications with us may be digitised and retained in digital format, the paper based communications may be culled.

It is therefore important that, except where specifically requested, you do not send us originals of any paper based document and that you retain copies for your own records.

Where we do request original paper based documents we will return them to you once they are no longer required by us for the purpose for which they may be used or disclosed.

3.4 Payment Information

EPC does not store credit card details entered online, instead all online Payment Card Information is held by the authorised third-party payment service within the session created during the payment process.

Section 4. How do we use your personal information?

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are a supply / contract teacher; or a school.

For Supply / Contract Teachers

Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about supply / contract teachers is typically used for the following.

  • Work placement operations
  • Recruitment functions
  • Statistical purposes and any statutory compliance requirements
  • Staff management
  • Training
  • Risk management
  • Client and business relationship management
  • Marketing services to you, where this is permitted

For Schools

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Schools is typically used for the following.

  • Client and business relationship management
  • Recruitment functions
  • Marketing services to you
  • Statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements

We may also use school and teacher personal details for our own direct marketing purposes to broadcast job vacancies, news and similar company information pertaining to the education profession. However we will never give your personal details to a third party unless it is in relation to a job placement nor will we ever use marketing lists from a third party provider to market products to you.

To opt-out of receiving any information pursuant to the above paragraph you can either:

  • use the facility contained in any such communication; or
  • send a request to us to be removed by contacting epc@reliefteachers.com.au.

‘Section 5. Will EPC disclose your personal information to third parties?’ is also relevant to our use and disclosure of your personal information.

Section 5. Will EPC disclose your personal information to third parties?

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so. Disclosure will usually be to internally and to our related entities. Teacher information may also be disclosed to our schools for employment suitability purposes.

5.1 Related Purpose Disclosures

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time and as a result our CSPs may see some of your personal information. Typically our CSPs would include the following.

  • Software solutions providers
  • Administrative solution providers (including e-newsletter distributors)
  • I.T. contractors and database designers and Internet service suppliers
  • Legal and other professional advisors
  • Insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters
  • Background checking and screening agents

EPC takes reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related purpose where lawfully permitted.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a contractual or lawful duty of care to disclose information.

We do not share personal information about you with government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies.

  • You have consented.
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies.
  • It is required or authorised by law.
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.
5.2 Cross-Border Disclosures

In the course of conducting our recruitment functions we may rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect who are located overseas.

In most cases, this information will not be personally identifiable. Although we cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought to be protected we will take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure.

The likely countries, type of information disclosed and recipients are indicated, so far as is practicable in the following table.

COUNTRYTYPE OF INFORMATIONLIKELY RECIPIENTS
AustraliaAustralia All personal data held by usInternal use by EPC staff
PhilippinesAll personal data held by us, excluding any financial informationInternal use by EPC sub-contracted staff
United StatesDe-identified customer survey feedbackDe-identified customer survey feedback Online survey panel services (e.g. SurveyGizmo)
Section 6. Can you access and/or update your personal information?

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in both the APPs you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. Important exceptions include: evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

You can request to access your information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. You will be asked to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (for example, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Section 7. Data Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss; and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All the data collected by EPC is stored on secure, password-protected servers and/or within our locked office. Our process for disposing of confidential documents includes shredding and secure disposal.
Section 8. What if you have any questions and/or complaints?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act or the APPs then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details.

Privacy Officer: Megan Price, Director, PO Box 10241 Brisbane QLD 4000, Email: epc@reliefteachers.com.au, Telephone number: 1300 658 260.

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning +1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island) call +61 2 9284 9749, TTY +1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls) or TIS (Translating and Interpreting Service) +131 45. If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601, Fax: +61 2 9284 9666, Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Section 9. Information collected via the EPC website

This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our website www.reliefteachers.com.au and by other technology in the course of electronic transactions.

It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. It might help you to look at the OAIC’s resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies.

Please contact our office by phone or mail if you have concerns about making contact via the internet.

Sometimes we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email as per below.

  • Ask to be on an email list such as a job notification list.
  • Register online as a member.
  • Make a written online enquiry or email us through our website.
  • Submit a resume by email or through our website.
  • Sign up to our mailing list.
  • Submit updates to personal contact information and/or working availability and preferences.

In addition, when an individual looks at our website, our internet service provider (Telstra) makes a record of the visit and logs (in server logs) the following information for statistical purposes.

  • The individual’s server address.
  • The individual’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .org, .au, etc.).
  • The pages the individual accessed and documents downloaded.
  • The previous site the individual visited.
  • The type of browser being used.
9.1 Cookies

Cookies are uniquely numbered identification codes which are placed on your browser. By themselves cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you register on our site we may link your cookie back to your personal information details.

This site uses cookies to monitor usage of the website, to enable purchases, and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view. Cookies are necessary to enable us to assess the effectiveness of our page content and SEO strategy on our web site, but if you do not wish us to retain any information about your visit to our site you could delete the cookies on your browser and change the settings on your web browser program.

9.2 Cloud Computing Services

We cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought be protected. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions or against third parties and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure.

In cases where we use cloud computing services we will take reasonable steps to ensure the following.

  • Disclosure of your personal information to the cloud service provider is consistent with our disclosure obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles. This may include ensuring that we have obtained your consent, or that the disclosure is for purposes within your reasonable expectations.
  • Disclosure is consistent with any other legal obligations, such as the restrictions on the disclosure of tax file number information or the disclosure by private employment agencies of supply / contract teacher details.
  • Our Cloud computing services provider’s terms of service recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.
9.3 Other Links

Please be aware that you may access other websites through our site. EPC does not accept responsibility for the data protection policies, content or security of any other websites. While we make careful selection of the third party providers we include hyperlinks to on our site, we do not have any control over the use to which third parties may put your data where you choose to purchase products or services or otherwise to contact them via this site. We advise you to look at the privacy policy of other sites before disclosing personal information.

Section 10. Changes in the Privacy Policy

As we are constantly improving our services and expanding our business, we reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. This policy may also change over time in light of changes to privacy laws and technology. In the event we make such changes, we will post the new policy on this Site with an update date. We encourage you to frequently review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.